Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sea Air & Land Communications Limited (“us”, “we” or “our”) respect your privacy.  In this Privacy Policy (Policy), “you” and “your” means the individual providing Personal Information to us.

This Policy provides information in relation to the basis upon which we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information.  Personal Information has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1993 (Act).  In essence, it is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual or which is linked to an identified individual. 

This Policy applies to your use of our website 8iup7.web-sitemap.baisleyconsulting.com. Where you work for one of our customer organisations, this Policy also applies to the use of our services. By accessing our website or otherwise using our services, you agree to the terms of this Policy.

This Policy also applies to Personal Information provided to us in the course of our relationship with our customer organisations.

1.             Updates to this Policy

1.1          We will review this Policy from time to time to make sure it takes into account new laws and technology, and any changes to how we operate. 

1.2          Should we decide to change our Policy the latest version of the Policy will be posted on our website so you are always kept up to date.

1.3          Use and disclosure of Personal Information collected from you is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information is collected, unless otherwise agreed.

2.             Collection of Personal Information

2.1          The Personal Information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) your name and contact details. We may also collect information contained in the content of your communications with us.

2.2          We collect your Personal Information when you provide it to us or when you contact us.  We also collect your Personal Information through your use of our services, including when you visit our website, and when you interact with the marketing communications we send you.

2.3          Your Personal Information may also be collected from your organisation, where it is authorised by you to provide such information, or as otherwise permitted by the Act.

2.4          Our website may also state other ways in which we collect information from you.

2.5          If you do not provide the Personal Information that we ask you to provide, or the information is incorrect, we may not be able to respond to your enquiry or contact you.

3.             Third Parties

3.1          If you provide Personal Information relating to another person in your organisation, you warrant you are authorised to do so and that you have ensured the individual is aware of the information in this Policy.   If you provide us Personal Information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information as set out in this Policy and for any specific reason for which it was provided to us, or as otherwise permitted under the Act.

3.2          We also use social media services like Facebook and LinkedIn.  Such services may be linked to our website.  Your use of any third-party services is entirely optional. We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such third-party services for the purposes of our business.

3.3          All third-party services are governed by the privacy policies and/or practices of the relevant third-party, for which we are not responsible.  If you do not want to provide Personal Information to any of those third parties, or make information publicly available, you should not use their particular service.

4.             Purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information

4.1          We may collect and use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

4.1.1      to conduct our business, which may include reviewing, analysing and improving our own processes;

4.1.2      to optimise your experience where your organisation is one of our customers or as a user of our website;

4.1.3      meeting our obligations in or exercising our rights under our terms and conditions or the contract with your organisation;

4.1.4      to send you and your organisation our newsletters, and to keep you and your organisation updated on our products and services and to provide our marketing material to you and your organisation, including letting you know about our special offers and promotions (where you have signed up to receive these marketing communications);

4.1.5      to communicate with you, which includes responding to any message or enquiry you send us and identifying you when you want to communicate with us;

4.1.6      to comply with our legal obligations; and

4.1.7      any other purpose made known to you when collecting the Personal Information.

5.             Marketing Communications and Disclosure of Personal Information

5.1          We may disclose your Personal Information to third-party providers we use to assist us to send such marketing communications.  We provide those third parties with your name and email.  Such third parties may be offshore and may not have privacy laws as comprehensive as in New Zealand. 

5.2          Where marketing communications we initiate are sent by electronic means, the relevant third-party (where applicable) will collect your interaction with the communication. The information collected includes whether you opened the email, the links you clicked on, the webpages viewed and the dates and times of such access and activity. The third-party provides or makes available this information to us for the various purposes outlined in this Policy. They also hold this information on our behalf.

5.3          While these third parties are primarily collecting this information on our behalf, some of these third parties may use the information that we provide them and which is collected from your interaction with our marketing communications for their legitimate business interests, such as to provide, support and improve the services they provide and to undertake data analytics projects.  However, we do not permit them to use your Personal Information to market their or any other person’s services to you.

5.4          You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us in accordance with the unsubscribe facility in any email sending you marketing communications.

5.5          We will not be able to provide marketing communications to you if you unsubscribe or do not agree to our use of third parties to assist us with our marketing communications.

6.             Other Disclosures of Personal Information

6.1          Except as stated in this Policy, we do not otherwise share your Personal Information without your consent, except where permitted by the Act, unless we believe it is necessary:

6.1.1      to enforce our terms and conditions, or where we are legally required to do so;

6.1.2      for us or other authorised agencies to detect, investigate, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues;

6.1.3      to otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others; or

6.1.4      for the purposes of carrying out the matters noted in the section below on the Management of Personal Information.

6.2          We may use and disclose your Personal Information for any of these purposes, in any circumstances authorised by the Act, or in any other manner with your consent.

7.             Management of Personal Information

7.1          Except as otherwise stated in this Policy, your Personal Information we collect is held by us. Our address is set out below.  

7.2          We may transfer Personal Information to third-party providers (including technology providers, providers of business and marketing services and providers of software tools used by us in our business) to perform services on our behalf, to process the information for us, or hold it on our behalf. These third parties may be offshore, but we will not authorise them to use such information for their own purposes.

8.             Your Rights

8.1          You have the right of access to, and correction of, your Personal Information. To access or correct any of your Personal Information, please contact us in person, or email us as follows:

Email:               info@baisleyconsulting.com

Address:           10 Vanadium Place, Addington, Christchurch 8024

8.2          We endeavour to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If any of the Personal Information that you have provided to us changes we encourage you to contact us to update that Personal Information. 

8.3          If a dispute arises between us and we cannot resolve it with you, then you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on investigations@privacy.org.nz.

9.             Governing Law

9.1          This Policy is governed by the laws of New Zealand.